475 F.2d 1152 | Ct. Cl. | 1973
[…] FINDINGS OF FACT
1. Plaintiffs, Mather Construction Company (hereinafter referred to as Mather), D & L Construction Company (hereinafter referred to as D & L), and J. D. Bradley, Inc. (hereinafter referred to as Bradley), are corporations organized under the laws of the State of California with their principal places of business in Los Angeles County, California.
2. The rights and privileges of the three plaintiff corporations were suspended for nonpayment of franchise taxes pursuant to the California Revenue and Tax Code § 23301 (West 1970) which reads in part:
Except for the purpose of amending the articles of incorporation to set forth a new name, the corporate powers, rights and privileges of a domestic taxpayer shall be suspended, and the exercise of the corporate powers, rights and privileges of a foreign taxpayer in this State shall be forfeited if any of the following conditions occur:
*****
(b) If any tax, penalty or interest, or any portion thereof, other than jeopardy or fraud assessments, due and payable upon notice and demand from the Franchise Tax Board, is not paid on or before 6 o’clock p.m. on the last day of the eleventh month following the due date of said tax.
Mather was suspended effective February 1, 1962; D & L was suspended effective December 1, 1969; and Bradley was suspended effective August 1, 1966.