Mathena v. IBP, Inc.
[…] Thus, a scheduled injury includes compensation for the complete loss of the scheduled member and the permanent partial loss of use of the member. K.S.A. 44-510d(a)(21). With scheduled injuries, compensation is based on the schedule rather than based on the individuars loss in earning power. Stephenson v. Sugar Creek Packing, 250 Kan. 768, 771, 830 P.2d 41 (1992).

Temporary or permanent partial disabilities due to unscheduled injuries are calculated under K.S.A. 44-510e. This section defines a “[p]ermanent partial genéral disability” as one where the employee “is disabled in a manner which is partial in character and permanent in quality and which is not covered by the schedule in K.S.A. 44-510d and amendments thereto.” K.S.A. 44-510e(a). If an injury is determined to be an unscheduled injury, it typically *961leads to a larger award. Kansas Workers Compensation Handbook § 11.01, p. 11-1 (rev. ed. 1990).