Mathena v. IBP, Inc.
[…] *966Thus, the Pruter opinion seems to suggest that dual injuries to body parts contained in the schedules are to be compensated according to the applicable K.S.A. 44-5lOd schedules unless both injured body parts are listed in K.S.A. 44-510c(a)(2), i.e., an eye, hand, arm, foot, or leg. If both injured body parts are listed in K.S.A. 44-510c(a)(2), then the worker is presumed to be permanently and totally disabled, in the absence of proof to the contrary. However, if there is evidence contradicting that the worker has been rendered “completely and permanently incapable of engaging in any type of substantial and gainful employment,” as required for permanent total disability under K.S.A. 44-510c(a)(l), then we return to the schedules to calculate compensation rather than analyzing the circumstances as a permanent partial disability.