Masterson v. State of Texas
[…] Articles 5232f and 5232j authorize a foreclosure in the manner of the decree. We know of no provision that the taxes due on one tract in an assessment is a lien on that tract only. On the contrary, section 15, article 8, of the Constitution says that the annual assessment of landed property shall be a special lien thereon, and that all the property of a delinquent taxpayer shall be liable to seizure and sale for the payment of all the taxes and penalties due by such delinquent. Appellant also, in this connection, cites section 13, article 8, of the Constitution, as follows: "Provision shall be made by the first Legislature for the speedy sale of a sufficient portion of all lands and other property for the taxes due thereon;" and also article 5184, Revised Statutes, which directs the collector to sell so much of the real estate as may be necessary to pay the taxes and penalties * * * to the bidder who will pay the taxes for the least amount of the real estate.