425 Mass. 325 | Mass. | 1997
[…] The plaintiff, however, argues that the counterclaim containing the appeal was not even mailed to the plaintiff by December 10, 1993. In support of its argument, the plaintiff points out that the envelope received by the plaintiff’s counsel is postmarked December 13, 1993. The defendants argue that the counterclaim was mailed on December 10, 1993, to the plaintiff’s counsel and a copy of the counterclaim was hand delivered to the court on December 13, 1993.
General Laws c. 211A, § 15, provides: “If, upon the hearing of an appeal or exceptions in any proceeding, it appears that the appeal or exceptions are frivolous, immaterial or intended for delay, the appeals court may, either upon motion of a party or on its own motion, award against the appellant or excepting party double costs from the time when the appeal was