425 Mass. 325 | Mass. | 1997
[…] The Appeals Court order also stated: “The award of legal fees under Mass. R. [A.] P. 25, and costs under G. L. c. 211A, § 15, are matters of discretion and a denial of legal fees and costs requires no explanation. Any rights under the contract were matters for the arbitrator.”
General Laws c. 231, § 6G, provides in pertinent part: “Any party may file a notice of appeal with the clerk or register of the court hearing the motion within ten days after receiving notice of the decision thereon. The clerk or register shall then forward the motion, the court’s findings and award, and any other documents relevant to the appeal to the clerk of the court deciding the appeal who, upon receipt thereof, shall refer the matter