425 Mass. 325 | Mass. | 1997
[…] Any rights under the contract were matters for the arbitrator.”
General Laws c. 231, § 6G, provides in pertinent part: “Any party may file a notice of appeal with the clerk or register of the court hearing the motion within ten days after receiving notice of the decision thereon. The clerk or register shall then forward the motion, the court’s findings and award, and any other documents relevant to the appeal to the clerk of the court deciding the appeal who, upon receipt thereof, shall refer the matter
General Laws c. 231, § 6F, provides: “Upon motion of any party in any civil action in which a finding, verdict, decision, award, order or judgment has been made by a judge or justice or by a jury, auditor, master or other finder of fact, the court may determine, after a hearing, as a separate and distinct finding, that all or substantially all of the claims, defenses, setoffs, or counterclaims, whether of a factual, legal or mixed nature, made by any party who was represented by counsel during most or all of the proceeding, were wholly insubstantial, frivolous and not advanced in good faith. The court shall include in such finding the specific facts and reasons on which the finding is based.
“If such a finding is made with respect to a party’s claims, the court shall award to each party against whom such claims were asserted an amount representing the reasonable counsel fees and other costs and expenses incurred in defending against such claims.”
The plaintiff attempted to appeal from the denial of its motion for attorney’s fees under Mass. R. A. R 25 and G. L. c. 211A, § 15, by filing a notice of appeal. A notice of appeal, however, is proper only when an appeal is permitted by law. Mass.