Master Eagle Associates., Inc. v. United States
[…] Finally, the former shareholders of Edison sold the plant and equipment to Master Eagle for $100,000. (Bills of Sale, PX 2, 3). Thus, at the conclusion of this series of transactions, the four shareholders had transferred their stock in Edison, and received $140,000. Master Eagle acquired the stock, plant and equipment of Edison and paid $140,000. (see Testimony of Dr. George H. Sorter, government’s economics expert, T. 143-46).

*131Master Eagle contends that the stock redemption by Edison is a distribution of assets to shareholders non-taxable under 26 U.S.C. § 311(a). That section provides that “no gain or loss shall be recognized to a corporation on the distribution, with respect to its stock, of ... property.”