525 P.2d 301 | Ariz. Ct. App. | 1974
[…] “Husband agrees to pay any and all community indebtedness owed by the parties as of December 13, 1973, and to hold Wife harmless therefrom. . . ”
“There shall be no imprisonment for debt, except in cases of fraud.”
There has been no allegation of fraud raised in this case.
The wife maintains that under the provisions of our new marital and domestic relations law the terms of a property settlement agreement incorporated by reference into a decree of dissolution are enforceable by contempt. The pertinent portions of ARS § 25-317(D) and (E), revised effective August 8, 1973, state:
“D. If the Court finds that the separation agreement is not unfair as to disposition of property or maintenance, and that it is reasonable as to support, custody and visitation of children, the separation agreement shall be set forth or incorporated by reference in the decree of dissolution or legal separation and the party shall be ordered to perform them.
E. Terms of the agreement set forth or incorporated by reference in the decree are enforceable by all remedies available for enforcement of a judgment, including contempt.”
Prior to the enactment of the new domestic relations law, our appellate courts have consistently held that in a fact situation such as we have before us, a trial court cannot use contempt to enforce a property settlement agreement that has been incorporated into a divorce decree. Perkins v.