Mast Industries, Inc. v. United States
[…] Concerning the issue at hand, the regulation states a textile product, processed in *1536 more than one country, is the product of the country where it last underwent a substantial transformation. The regulation sets forth, in pertinent part, what constitutes a substantial transformation:

A textile or textile product will be considered to have undergone a substantial transformation if it has been transformed by means of substantial manufacturing or processing operations into a new and different article of commerce.

19 C.F.R. § 12.130(b) (emphasis added).

For a substantial transformation to have occurred, the regulation explains, the textile product must have been "transformed by means of substantial manufacturing or processing operations into a new and different article of commerce." 19 C.F.R. § 12.130(b). What becomes the difficult task is determining what constitutes "substantial manufacturing or processing operations" and what constitutes "a new and different article." The regulation although previously quoted, lends some clarity and bears repeating here in part: