Massongill v. County of Scott
[…] In conclusion, because we hold the County did not violate the state’s competitive bidding laws, nor the other statutory and constitutional provisions argued by Massongill hereinabove, we affirm the trial court’s decision upholding 92-3’s validity.

We next turn to Massongill’s challenge of county ordinance 96-3, which we find has merit. He premises his argument on Ark. Code Ann. § 14-14-1205(c) (Supp. 1995), and urges that the County Quorum Court’s payment of health insurance benefits on behalf of its members amounts to illegal compensation. Section 1205(c) provides as follows:

(c) JUSTICE OF THE PEACE AS COUNTY EMPLOYEE OR DEPUTY. No justice of the peace shall receive compensation as a county employee or deputy, nor shall any justice receive compensation or expenses from funds appropriated by the quorum court for any services performed within the county, other than as provided by this subchapter. (Emphasis added.)