40 Fed. Cl. 151 | Fed. Cl. | 1997
[…] * * * # # *
(3) personal injury or death; either caused by a civilian officer or employee of that department, or the Coast Guard, or a member of the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, or Coast Guard, as the case may be, acting within the scope of his employment, or otherwise incident to noncombat activities of that department, or the Coast Guard.

10 U.S.C. § 2733(a).3 The Military Claims Act also includes language in 10 U.S.C. § 2735, which states that:

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the settlement of a claim under section 2733, 2734, 2734a, 2734b, or 2737 of this title is final and conclusive.