40 Fed. Cl. 151 | Fed. Cl. | 1997
[…] The initial trust estate contribution by the United States was to be $350,000.00. The trust agreement also indicated that an annuity was to be purchased in order to:

pay the sum of ONE HUNDRED THOUSAND DOLLARS AND NO CENTS ($100,000.00) to the Trust Estate on the TENTH (10th) anniversary of the funding annuity and an additional sum of ONE HUNDRED THOUSAND DOLLARS AND NO CENTS ($100,000.00) on the TWENTIETH (20th) anniversary of the funding annuity. The deferred lump-sum payments are guaranteed.

The provisions of the Military Claims Act applicable to the instant ease, 10 U.S.C. §§ 2731 and 2733(a), give authority to the Secretary of the relevant military service branch, or his designee, to “consider, ascertain, adjust, determine and dispose of a claim, whether by full or partial allowance or by disallowance.” Further, 10 U.S.C. § 2735 decrees that the settlement by the Secretary or his designee is “final and conclusive.” The words included in each of these provisions are plain and unequivocal on their face and require no resort to the legislative history for explanation. Reid v.