AZ-308 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | Nov 15, 1985
[…] She continued the part-time job.

One evening, a regular bus driver called Massey and asked her to work the next day. She refused because she had an appointment the next day at the unemployment claims office in Tallahassee.

A claims adjudicator found Massey disqualified for all benefits for the week when the refusal occurred, for five weeks thereafter, and until she earns 17 times her weekly benefit amount. After a hearing, an appeals referee affirmed the claims adjudicator's decision. The Unemployment Appeals Commission affirmed the appeals referee's decision, and this appeal followed.

Section 443.101, Florida Statutes (1983), provides in part:

Disqualification for benefits. — An individual shall be disqualified for benefits:
... .
(2) If the division finds that the individual has failed without good cause ... to accept suitable work when offered to him, ... such disqualification shall continue for the week in which such failure occurred and for not more than 5 weeks immediately following such week, or a reduction by not more than 3 weeks from the duration of benefits, as determined by the division in each case. However, disqualification under this subsection shall continue for the full period of unemployment next ensuing after he has failed without good cause ... to accept suitable work, ... and until such individual has become reemployed and has earned wages equal to or in excess of 17 times his weekly benefit amount.

Massey argues her desire to keep her appointment at the claims office was good cause within the meaning of Section 443.101(2), Florida Statutes (1983). We disagree.