Massey v. State
[…] Wright v. Husbands, 36 Del. Ch. 416, 131 A.2d 322 (1957). We also justify a strict application by the concept we recognized in State v. Robinson, Del., 251 A.2d 552 (1969): the policy of the law in this area is to forgive, not to forget.

In the final analysis, § 982(c) could not stand if found to be irreconcilable with § 4331(b). The latter was enacted almost two decades after the former, and would prevail in any event.

Affirmed.

NOTES

[1] 10 Del.C., Ch. 9 is the New Castle County Family Court Act.

[2] 11 Del.C. § 4331(b) provides:

"(b) Whenever an investigation by the Department is ordered by the court, the Department should inquire promptly into such things as the circumstances of the offense; the motivation of the offender; the criminal record, social history, behavior pattern and present condition of the offender. The report of the pre-sentence investigation should include an evaluation of the offender's criminal conduct, and should note wherein the judicial alternatives of the court may play a role in the rehabilitation of the offender as a law-abiding citizen. All local and State agencies shall make available to the Department such records as the Department may request. The investigation should include physical and mental examination of the offender, when, in the opinion of the court it is desirable. As soon as practicable or as ordered by the court, the presentence report shall be forwarded to the sentencing judge of the court in each case."