Massey v. Massey
[…] Appellant was originally (November 20, 1975) awarded $750.00 per month as maintenance, and the trial court, upon respondent’s motion to modify it, reduced it to $300.00 per month upon a finding that respondent’s medical condition caused him to be unable adequately to perform his gainful employment, and that he was indebted for medical bills, and was left indebted because of debts incurred by appellant during the marriage and prior to its dissolution. Under § 452.370(1), RSMo 1978, a maintenance award may be modified “only upon a showing of changed circumstances so substantial and continuing as to make the terms unreasonable.”

*299At the time of the dissolution, respondent was netting $2,300.00 per month, which consisted of his salary with FAA, a 10% disability payment from the Army, and an Army retirement pension.