Massey v. Georgia Board of Pardons & Paroles
[…] Judgment affirmed.

All the Justices concur. Thurbert E. Baker, Attorney General, Mary Beth Westmoreland, Deputy Attorney General, Richard A. Brownlow, James J. Phillips, Christopher S. Brasher, Assistant Attorneys General, for appellee.

OCGA § 42-9-20 gives the Parole Board the duty of determining who may be released on parole and of fixing the time and conditions thereof. OCGA § 42-9-42 (d) (1) reiterates this discretion when it provides that “[a]ny person who is paroled shall be released on such terms and conditions as the board shall prescribe.” OCGA § 42-9-40 gives the Parole Board the authority to “adopt, implement, and maintain” a guideline for determining parole action that is consistent with the Parole Board’s “primary goal of protecting society” and takes into consideration “the social factors which the board has found to have value in predicting the probability of further criminal behavior and successful adjustment under parole supervision.”