Massey-Harris Co. v. Douglas County
[…] The first question presented for our consideration is whether or not the appellee, as a nonresident foreign corporation with a business situs located in this state in Douglas county, is, under the statutes of Nebraska, subject to taxation as to its class B intangibles which, by stipulation, consist of open accounts, dealer’s notes and conditional sales contracts.

The appellant’s contention that the right to tax the class B intangibles of the appellee by reason of the provisions of section 77-201, Comp. St. 1929, which reads in part as follows: “All property in this state, not expressly exempt therefrom, shall be subject to taxation, and shall be valued and assessed at its actual value,” cannot be sustained. (Italics ours.) “The general rule is that the situs of intangible personal property for the purposes of taxation is the domicile of the owner.