Massad v. Eastern Connecticut Cable Television, Inc.
[…] We disagree.

As we discussed in part I, § 531 (e) of title 47 of the United States Code provides that “[sjubject to section 544 (d) of this title, a cable operator shall not exercise any editorial control over any public, educational, or governmental use of channel capacity provided pursuant to this section, except a cable operator may refuse to transmit any public access program or portion of a public access program which contains obscenity, indecency, or nudity.” Section 544 (d) (1) of title 47 of the United States Code provides that “[n]othing in [47 U.S.C. § 521 et seq.] shall be construed as prohibiting a franchising authority and a cable operator from specifying, in a franchise or renewal thereof, that certain cable services shall not be provided or shall be provided subject to conditions, if such cable services are obscene or are otherwise unprotected by the Constitution of the United States.” (Emphasis added.) Slander is speech that falls outside the protection of the first amendment. See Bose Corp. v. Consumers Union of United States, Inc., 466 U.S. 485, 504, 104 S. Ct. 1949, 80 L. Ed. 2d *649502 (1984).