Massad v. Eastern Connecticut Cable Television, Inc.
[…] See McClellan v. Cablevision of Connecticut, Inc., 149 F.3d 161, 165 (2d Cir. 1998) (producer of public access show has implied private right of action through 47 U.S.C. § 531 (e) against cable operator who exercises editorial control). Accordingly, we conclude that 47 U.S.C. § 558 provides immunity for cable operators for slanderous remarks made on public access shows.

B

The plaintiff finally argues that the court improperly concluded that 47 U.S.C. § 544 (d) did not require the defendant to exercise editorial control over the broadcast. We disagree.

As we discussed in part I, § 531 (e) of title 47 of the United States Code provides that “[sjubject to section 544 (d) of this title, a cable operator shall not exercise any editorial control over any public, educational, or governmental use of channel capacity provided pursuant to this section, except a cable operator may refuse to transmit any public access program or portion of a public access program which contains obscenity, indecency, or nudity.” Section 544 (d) (1) of title 47 of the United States Code provides that “[n]othing in [47 U.S.C. § 521 et seq.] shall be construed as prohibiting a franchising authority and a cable operator from specifying, in a franchise or renewal thereof, that certain cable services shall not be provided or