Massad v. Eastern Connecticut Cable Television, Inc.
[…] Accordingly, we conclude that the court properly determined that the defendant was a cable operator providing technical assistance.

II

Attempting to defy the plain language of the statute, the plaintiff next challenges the court’s conclusion that 47 U.S.C. § 558 immunized the defendant from suit. First, he argues that the statute does not apply because the defendant was a “gratuitous actor” that negligently provided telephone lines even though it was not required to do so. Second, the plaintiff argues that 47 *646U.S.C. § 544 (d) imposes liability on the defendant. We are not persuaded.

A

As we noted in part I, § 558 of title 47 of the United States Code provides in relevant part that “cable operators shall not incur any such [criminal or civil] liability for any program carried on any channel designated for public, educational, governmental use ... or under similar arrangements unless the program involves obscene material.” (Emphasis added.) We concluded in part I that the defendant was a cable operator. The plaintiff argues that this immunity applies only to cable operators that strictly comply with federal and state law and regulations.