Massad v. Eastern Connecticut Cable Television, Inc.
[…] No. 98-934, 98th Cong., 2d Sess. 95 (1984), reprinted in 1984 *644U.S.C.C.A.N. 4732, which was adopted as the official legislative history, provides that “[c]able programmers shall include all parties that exercise control over the content of programs . . . .” We conclude that the defendant was not a programmer because it did not exercise control over the shows’ content. First, it is the intent of Congress and our state legislature that cable operators generally be prohibited from exercising editorial control over public access programming. See 47 U.S.C. § 531 (e) (“[s]ubject to section 544 (d) of this title,3 a cable operator shall not exercise any editorial control over any public, educational, or governmental use of channel capacity provided pursuant to this section, except a cable operator may refuse to transmit any public access program or portion of a public access program which contains obscenity, indecency, or nudity”); House Rep.