Massad v. Eastern Connecticut Cable Television, Inc.
[…] Section 522 (5) of title 47 of the United States Code defines a “cable operator” as “any person or group of persons (A) who provides cable service over a cable system and directly or through one or more affiliates owns a significant interest in such cable system, or (B) who otherwise controls or is responsible for, through any arrangement, the management and operation of such a cable system . . . .” Although 47 U.S.C. § 522 does not define a “cable programmer,” H.R. Rep.