Massachusetts v. Hills
[…] Moreover, the court believes the matter is deserving of more thoughtful attention. After careful consideration of the pertinent documents, the memorandum of the defendant and all other relevant authority, the court grants the defendant’s motion to dismiss.

Mrs. Hills is before the court as a criminal defendant solely as a result of her previous position as Secretary of HUD. Her only relationship to the property involved is derived from her position as Secretary in carrying out duties conferred upon her pursuant to the statutory authority granted in Section 204(g) of the National Housing Act, 12 U.S.C. § 1710(g), which states in pertinent part:

(g) Notwithstanding any other provision of law relating to the acquisition, handling, or disposal of real property by the United States, the Secretary shall have power to deal with, complete, rent, renovate, modernize, insure, or sell for cash or credit, in his discretion, any properties conveyed to him . . . (Emphasis supplied.)

This provision thus grants the Secretary the right to determine, in her discretion, what to do with these properties.2