Massachusetts Oilheat Council v. Department of Public Utilities
[…] The department’s regulatory framework recognizes “non-core customers” as customers with a ready access to alternative energy sources, such as oil. “Core customers” lack such access and require “firm service,” which obligates the energy supplier to meet the customer’s complete energy requirements on demand with rates traditionally based on the supplier’s embedded costs.

The defendants argue that this court lacks statutory jurisdiction to entertain this appeal, and that the exercise of G. L. c. 231A declaratory relief powers would be an inappropriate substitute for statutory jurisdiction. General Laws c. 25, § 5, provides in pertinent part as follows:

“When so requested by any party interested, the commission [the department is under the supervision and control of a commission; c. 25, § 2] shall rule upon any question of substantive law properly arising in the course of any proceeding before the commission or any member or members thereof, and any party interested aggrieved by such ruling may object thereto, and may secure a review as hereinafter provided. . . . An appeal as to matters of law from any final decision, order or *800ruling of the commission may be taken to the supreme judicial court by an aggrieved party in interest by the filing of a written petition praying that the order of the commission be modified or set aside in whole or in part.
“Such petition for appeal shall be filed with the secretary of the commission within twenty days after the date of service of the decision, order or ruling of the commission, or within such further time as the commission may allow upon request filed prior to the expiration of the twenty days after the date of service of said decision, order or ruling. . . . Within ten days after such petition has been filed, the appealing party shall enter the appeal in the supreme judicial court sitting in Suffolk county by filing a copy thereof with the clerk of said court ....
“The record on appeal shall include one copy of the petition of the appellant or other original papers, and of the decision, order or ruling of the commission; . . .
“Each claim of appeal shall set forth separately and particularly each error of law asserted to have been made by the commission. Upon the entry of the appeal it shall be heard and determined by the court, which shall have jurisdiction to affirm, modify or set aside such decision, order or ruling of the commission in whole or in part, or remand the proceeding to the commission with instructions subject to review by the full court upon appeal.” (Emphasis added.)