No. 97-619T | Fed. Cl. | Jun 30, 2005
[…] *226(1) Premiums-
(A) The gross amount of premiums and other consideration on insurance and annuity contracts, less
(B) return premiums, and premiums and other consideration arising out of indemnity reinsurance.
(2) Decreases in certain reserves. Each net decrease in reserves that is required by Section 807(a) to be taken into account under this paragraph.
(3) Other amounts. All amounts not includible under paragraph (1) or (2) which under this subtitle are includible in gross income.

. 26 U.S.C. § 803(b)(1) provides:

(1) Special rules for premiums.-
(1) Certain items included.-For purposes of subsection (a)(1)(A), the term "gross amount of premiums and other consideration” includes-
(A) advance premiums,
(B) deposits,
(C) fees,
(D) assessments,
(E) consideration in respect of assuming liabilities under contracts not issued by the taxpayer, and