No. 97-619T | Fed. Cl. | Jun 30, 2005
[…] Thus, the overall method of accounting for life insurance companies shall be the accrual method. Except as otherwise provided in part I, the term "accrual method” shall have the same meaning and application in section 818 as it does under section 446 (relating to general rule for methods of accounting) and the regulations thereunder. For general rules relating to the taxable year for inclusion of income and deduction of expenses under an accrual method of accounting, see sections 451 and 461 and the regulations thereunder.

. 26 U.S.C. § 446(a) provides that "taxable income shall be computed under the method of accounting on the basis of which the taxpayer regularly computes his income in keeping his books."

. 26 U.S.C. § 446(b) provides:

If no method of accounting has been regularly used by the taxpayer, or if the method used does not clearly reflect income, the computation of taxable income shall be made under *227such method as, in the opinion of the secretary, does clearly reflect income.

. 26 U.S.C. § 446(c) provides:

Subject to the provisions of subsections (a) and (b), a taxpayer may compute taxable income under any of the following methods of accounting:
(1) the cash receipts and disbursements method;
(2) an accrual method;
(3) any other method permitted by this chapter; or
(4) any combination of the foregoing methods permitted under regulations prescribed by the Secretary.

. 26 C.F.R. § 1.451-1 (a) provides:

Gains, profits, and income are to be included in gross income for the taxable year in which they are actually or constructively received by the taxpayer unless includible for a different year in accordance with the taxpayer's method of accounting.