No. 97-619T | Fed. Cl. | Jun 30, 2005
[…] . 26 U.S.C. § 446(c) provides:

Subject to the provisions of subsections (a) and (b), a taxpayer may compute taxable income under any of the following methods of accounting:
(1) the cash receipts and disbursements method;
(2) an accrual method;
(3) any other method permitted by this chapter; or
(4) any combination of the foregoing methods permitted under regulations prescribed by the Secretary.

. 26 C.F.R. § 1.451-1 (a) provides:

Gains, profits, and income are to be included in gross income for the taxable year in which they are actually or constructively received by the taxpayer unless includible for a different year in accordance with the taxpayer's method of accounting. Under an accrual method of accounting, income is includible in gross income when all the events have occurred which fix the right to receive such income and the amount thereof can be determined with reasonable accuracy.