No. 97-619T | Fed. Cl. | Jun 30, 2005
[…] See 26 U.S.C. § 803(b)(1).13

2. The Accrual Method Of Accounting Must Be Used By Life Insurance Companies Under 26 U.S.C. § 811(a).

Congress requires that life insurance companies must compute annual taxable income using the accrual method of accounting or a combination of the accrual method and any another authorized accounting method. See 26 U.S.C. § 811(a).14 In addition, all tax computations of life insurance company taxes must be “made in a manner consistent with the manner required for purposes of the annual statement approved by the National Association of Insurance Commissioners.” Id.