Massachusetts Linotyping Corp. v. Fielding
[…] Section 126 must be construed in connection with § 125 immediately preceding, since the provisions now included in these two sections originated in the same enactment (St. 1844, c. 82) and have always existed side by side, either in the same section or as separate sections, except during the interval between St. 1887, c. 214, and St. 1894, c. 120. During that time the provisions of what is now § 126, specially mentioning policies payable to married women, were omitted altogether, as was said in Bailey v. Wood, 202 Mass. 549, 551, “probably for the reason that they were deemed unnecessary.” The reason why they might be deemed unnecessary would be because the subject was sufficiently covered by what is now § 125. The two sections read as follows: “Section 125. If a policy of life or endowment insurance is effected by any person on his own life or on another life, in favor of a person other than himself having an insurable interest therein, the lawful beneficiary thereof, other than himself or his legal representatives, shall be entitled to its proceeds against the creditors and representatives of the person effecting the same, whether or not the right to change the named beneficiary is reserved by or permitted to such person; provided, that, subject to the statute of limitations, the amount of any premiums for said insurance paid in fraud of creditors, with interest thereon, shall enure to their benefit from the proceeds of the policy; but the company issuing the policy shall be discharged of all liability thereon by payment of its proceeds in accordance with its terms, unless before such payment the company shall have written notice, by or on behalf of a creditor, of a claim to recover for certain premiums paid in fraud of creditors, with specification of the amount claimed. No court, and no trustee or assignee for the benefit of creditors, shall elect for the person effecting such insurance to exercise such right to change the named beneficiary. Any person to whom a policy of life or en*152dowment insurance, issued subsequent to April eleventh, eighteen hundred and ninety-four, is made payable may maintain an action thereon in his own name.”