Massachusetts General Hospital v. City of Cambridge
[…] See Massachusetts Gen. Hosp. v. Commissioner of Pub. Welfare, 346 Mass. 739. However, in this action of contract the hospital may not make a collateral attack on the reasonableness of the rate set. This must be done by a direct attack under § 7 of c. 30A. The hospital, however, may show that because of failure to comply with the adopting procedure no valid regulation exists, as for example, that no rate has been properly filed with the State Secretary under c. 30A, § 5, and c. 30, § 37.

General Laws c. 30A, § 5, requires that a regulation be filed in accordance with the provisions of c. 30, § 37. Section 37 provides in part: "... every department ... with the power to make ... regulations ... shall file an attested copy thereof, together with a citation of the law by authority of which the same purport to have been issued, *523 with the state secretary, and such ... regulations ... shall not take effect until so filed."

The Commissioner of Administration has the duty to establish rates and to do this as a regulation.