15 Cl. Ct. 73 | Ct. Cl. | 1988
[…] The phrase is merely descriptive of this unique funding scheme; it is not a tool by which a court can remedy every inequity arising out of the Medicaid program. Nor is the term “cooperative federalism” a vague constitutional provision to which this Court is obligated to give meaning in all circumstances; in fact, the words do not even appear in Title XIX.

Id. at 333-34.

The Commonwealth also argues that regulations require federal reimbursement because the court ordered payments were made “within the scope” of the Medicaid program. The regulation, 45 C.F. R. § 205.10(b)(3) (1978) provides:

Federal financial participation is available for the following items:
******
(3) payment of assistance within the scope of Federally aided public assistance programs made in accordance with a court order.

However, such an application of this regulation conflicts with the Hyde Amendment’s specific prohibition on federal funding. In light of the specificity of the restrictions set out in the Hyde Amendment, the Commonwealth’s expenditures were not “within the scope of Federally aided public assistance programs,” and consequently the regulation is inapplicable. State of Illinois, 772 F.2d at 334.

Even if the regulation were applicable in this case, the court must apply the well-established rule that an agency regulation that conflicts with a statute passed by Congress is without legal effect.