15 Cl. Ct. 73 | Ct. Cl. | 1988
[…] Thus, it is necessary to determine whether Title XIX of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. §§ 1396-1396s, can be fairly interpreted as requiring the federal government to reimburse the Commonwealth for Medicaid expenditures. Title XIX expressly provides that “the Secretary ... shall pay to each State which has a plan approved under this subchapter ... an amount equal to the Federal medical assistance percentage ... of the total amount expended ... as medical assistance under the State plan.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396b(a). Further, the Commonwealth cites to 45 C.F.R. § 205.10(b)(3) (1978), which provides: “Federal financial participation is available for ... [p]ayments of assistance within the scope of Federally aided public assistance programs made in accordance with a court order.” In reviewing the statutory language, this court agrees with the First Circuit that either of the provisions cited by the Commonwealth can be fairly interpreted as mandating the payment of money by the federal government as a general proposition.