419 Mass. 239 | Mass. | 1994
[…] Because the department’s decision reflected the value of environmental externalities beyond the range of its statutory authority to do so, a judgment should be entered in the county court vacating the department’s decision and remanding the matter to the department for such further consideration as it deems appropriate.
So ordered.
See, e.g., Ill. Compiled Stat. ch. 220, § 5/1-102 (1993) (“It is therefore declared to be the policy of the State that public utilities shall continue to be regulated effectively and comprehensively. It is further declared that the goals and objectives of such regulation shall be to ensure ...(b) Environmental Quality: the protection of the environment from the adverse external costs of public utility services so that (i) environmental costs of proposed actions having a significant impact on the environment and the environmental impact of the alternatives are identified, documented and considered in the regulatory process; (ii) the prudently and reasonably incurred costs of environmental controls are recovered”); N.Y. Pub. Serv.