419 Mass. 239 | Mass. | 1994
[…] It is further declared that the goals and objectives of such regulation shall be to ensure ...(b) Environmental Quality: the protection of the environment from the adverse external costs of public utility services so that (i) environmental costs of proposed actions having a significant impact on the environment and the environmental impact of the alternatives are identified, documented and considered in the regulatory process; (ii) the prudently and reasonably incurred costs of environmental controls are recovered”); N.Y. Pub. Serv. Law § 5(2) (McKinney 1989) (“The commission shall encourage all persons and corporations subject to its jurisdiction to formulate and carry out long-range programs, individually or cooperatively, for the performance of their public service responsibilities with economy, efficiency, and care for the public safety, the preservation of environmental values and the conservation of natural resources”).
This new proceeding was entitled “Investigation by the [department] on its own motion as to environmental externality values to be used in resource cost-effectiveness tests by electric companies subject to the Department’s jurisdiction.”