55 Mass. App. Ct. 285 | Mass. App. Ct. | 2002
[…] Thus, if the union were granted such preliminary injunctive relief, the matters would be ordered to arbitration in advance of any ruling on permanent injunctive relief. In this regard, the union’s prayer for permanent relief does not derogate in any way from the preliminary relief sought, i.e., that there be an order to submit to arbitration “forthwith.”
The proceeding was plainly one that implicated the provisions of G. L. c. 150C, § 2(a), which authorizes “[a] party aggrieved by the failure of another to proceed to arbitration under an agreement . . . [to] apply to the superior court for an order directing the parties to proceed to arbitration.” The statute provides that “the court shall proceed summarily to the
Order compelling arbitration affirmed.