45 Mass. App. Ct. 748 | Mass. App. Ct. | 1998
[…] He found, inter alia, that, pursuant to G. L. c. 40A, § 6, a freeze of the 1988 zoning by-law was triggered when Broken Stone filed its preliminary subdivision plan on April 28, 1989, and remained in effect while Broken Stone’s appeal of the denial of its definitive subdivision plan was pending.
1. Jurisdiction of the Land Court. The defendants first argue that the judge erred in allowing the plaintiffs’ motion for judgment on the pleadings as to count I of their complaint because the Land Court did not have subject matter jurisdiction to grant the requested relief. General Laws c. 240, § 14A, as amended by St. 1975, c. 808, § 5, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
“The owner of a freehold estate in possession in land may bring a petition in the land court against a city or*753 town wherein such land is situated ... for determination as to the validity of a municipal ordinance, by-law or regulation, passed or adopted under the provisions of chapter forty A . . . which purports to restrict or limit the present or future use, enjoyment, improvement or development of such land ... or for determination of the extent to which any such municipal ordinance, by-law or regulation affects a proposed use, enjoyment, improvement or development of such land by the erection, alteration or repair of structures thereon or otherwise as set forth in such petition.”
The defendants assert that the plaintiffs’ request for relief, pursuant to G. L. c. 240, § 14A, was not based upon a claim that any zoning by-law was invalid or ambiguous.