13 Mass. App. Ct. 1053 | Mass. App. Ct. | 1982
[…] 2. Bread filed a new complaint on June 15, 1981, on the theory that the trial judge’s determination (that the document filed with the city clerk on March 18 was the decision of the board) had shown noncompliance with a provision of G. L. c. 40A, § 15 (as appearing in St. 1975, c. 808, § 3), requiring that a notice of a decision under § 15 shall be mailed forthwith “to the parties in interest designated in” § 11, as appearing in St. 1979, c. 117. These include “abutters” and under § 15, “every person present at the hearing who requested that notice be sent to him” at a specified address.