220 N.E.2d 629 | Mass. | 1966
[…] Its scope is not limited by G.L.c. 218, § 8 (as amended through St. 1936, c. 282, § 1), which now contains the statement that district court clerks "shall be appointed by the governor, with the advice and consent of the council, and shall hold office during good behavior...." Previous to the 1936 amendment the term of a clerk of a district court was five years. O'Connell v. *323 Retirement Bd. of Boston, 254 Mass. 404, 406. G.L. (Ter.