40 Mass. App. Ct. 706 | Mass. App. Ct. | 1996
[…] 2. The challenged regulations. Even if the association had
The association claims that the manicuring regulations exceed the board’s authority because they are not consistent with legislative intent or statutory language. The association’s bottom line is that the Legislature has reserved to itself the authority to create new schools and that the regulations which authorize licensure of separate schools of manicuring exceed the board’s statutory rule-making authority. The association largely rests its thesis upon the definition of “school” in G. L. c. 112, § 87T, as inserted by St. 1977, c. 806,
“[a] school or other institution privately owned, conducted for the purpose of teaching aesthetics or hairdressing and such of its branches as the board may require.”
The association contends that the plain language of this definition allows only two distinct kinds of cosmetology schools, those which teach aesthetics and those which teach hairdressing.