222 Conn. 631 | Conn. | 1992
[…] Pacific Employers Ins. Co., 213 Conn. 540, 547-48, 569 A.2d 544 (1990).
The parties also stipulated that the Masses had never requested, in writing or otherwise, a reduction in their uninsured motorist coverage from USF&G.
The declarations also provided that the insured shall maintain primary insurance for personal liability with limits of $100,000 per occurrence. “Primary insurance” is defined in the policy as “insurance collectible by the insured which covers liability for personal injury or property damage.”
General Statutes § 14-112 (a) provides in pertinent part: “To entitle any person to receive or retain a motor vehicle operator’s license or a certificate of registration of any motor vehicle when, in the opinion of the commissioner, such person has violated any of the provisions of section 14-222, section 14-224 or subsection (a) of section 14-227a or any similar provision of the laws of any other state or any territory, or who has been convicted of, or has forfeited any bond taken for appearance for, or has received a suspended judgment or sentence for, a violation of any of said provisions, or who has been held or found criminally responsible in connection with any motor vehicle accident resulting in the death of any person, or who has a record on file with the commissioner which is sufficient, in the opinion of the commissioner, to require evidence of financial responsibility for the reasonable protection of other persons, the commissioner shall require from such person proof of financial responsibility to satisfy any claim for damages by reason of personal injury to, or the death of, any one person, of twenty thousand dollars, or by reason of personal injury to, or the death of, more than one person on account of any accident, of at least forty thousand dollars, and for damage to property of at least ten thousand dollars