222 Conn. 631 | Conn. | 1992
[…] Our determination regarding this first claim disposes of Mass’ second claim that $3,000,000 in uninsured motorist coverage was available under the personal excess policy. In addition,
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion Shea, Covello and Borden, Js., concurred.
In this opinion, the term uninsured motorist coverage encompasses underinsured motorist coverage as well.
In 1991, General Statutes § 38-175a et seq. was recodified as § 38a-334 et seq. We shall refer herein to the former statutory section numbers, cross-referencing the new section numbers where appropriate. General Statutes § 38-175c (now § 38a-336) provides: “(a) (1) Every such policy shall provide insurance, herein called uninsured motorist coverage, in accordance with such regulations, with limits for bodily injury or death not less than those specified in subsection (a) of section 14-112, for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles and underinsured. motor vehi
“(2) Notwithstanding any provision of this section to the contrary, every such policy issued or renewed on and after July 1,198k, shall provide uninsured motorist coverage with limits for bodily injury and death equal to those purchased to protect against loss resulting from the liability imposed by law unless the insured requests in writing a lesser amount, but not less than the limits specified in subsection (a) of section lk-U2. Such written request shall apply to all subsequent renewals of coverage and to all policies or endorsements which extend, change, supersede or replace an existing policy issued to the named insured, unless changed in writing by the insured.
“(b) (1) An insurance company shall be obligated to make payment to its insured up to the limits of the policy’s uninsured motorist coverage after the limits of liability under all bodily injury liability bonds or insurance policies applicable at the time of the accident have been exhausted by payment of judgments or settlements, but in no event shall the total amount of recovery from all policies, including any amount recovered under the insured’s uninsured motorist coverage, exceed the limits of the insured’s uninsured motorist coverage.