222 Conn. 631 | Conn. | 1992
[…] Co. v. Metzger, 360 So. 2d 960, 961 (Ala. 1978).
The Delaware statute, Del. Code Ann. tit. 18, § 3902, as amended, provided in relevant part: “(a) No policy insuring against liability arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of any motor vehicle shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this State with respect to any such vehicle registered or principally garaged in this State unless coverage is provided therein or supplemental thereto for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured or hit-and-run motor vehicles for bodily injury, sickness or disease, including death, or personal property damage resulting from the ownership, maintenance or use of such uninsured or hit-and-run motor vehicle. Except, that no such coverage shall be required in or supplemental to a policy where rejected in writing, on a form furnished by the insurer describing the coverage being rejected, by an insured named therein, or upon any renewal of such policy unless the coverage is then requested in writing by the named insured. The coverage herein required may be referred to as ‘uninsured vehicle coverage.’
“(b) The amount of coverage to be so provided shall not be less than the minimum limits for bodily injury, death and property damage liability insurance provided for under the motorist financial responsibility laws of this State. The coverage for property damage shall be subject to a $250 deductible for property damage arising out of any 1 accident unless the insurer and the insured agree in writing to a different deductible. Each insured shall be offered the option to purchase additional coverage for personal injury or death up to a limit of $300,000, but not to exceed the limits for personal injury set forth in the basic policy.” See O’Hanlon v. Hartford Accident & Indemnity Co., 639 F.2d 1019, 1021 n.2 (3d Cir. 1981).
USF&G paid the estate $1,000,000, which represents the stacked total of $500,000 on each of the two automobiles covered under the Masses’ primary automobile insurance contract.