222 Conn. 631 | Conn. | 1992
[…] The insured would have an opportunity to waive in writing the additional uninsured motorist coverage. This change would increase the consumer’s awareness of the value of low-cost uninsured motorist coverage which protects the insured and his family members. Apparently many drivers purchase $100,000.00 or more of liability
General Statutes § 38-175c (a) (1) provided in pertinent part: “Every such policy shall provide insurance, herein called uninsured motorist coverage, in accordance with such regulations . . . .” (Emphasis added.)
Ohio’s uninsured motorist statute; Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 3937.18 (Baldwin); provided in pertinent part: “(A) No automobile liability or motor vehicle liability policy of insurance insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this state with respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in the state unless an equivalent amount of . . . [uninsured motorist] coverage ... is provided therein . . . .”
In this case, for the same reasons as set forth in my dissent in Curran v.