Mass Transit Administration v. Household Finance Corp.
[…] See Austin v. City of Baltimore, 286 Md. 51, 405 A.2d 255 (1979). Nevertheless, they are not subject to being served with attachments, in the absence of statutory authorization. Mayor and City Council of Baltimore v. Comptroller of the Treasury, supra, 292 Md. 293. Thus, assuming arguendo that the General Assembly has waived the defense of governmental immunity as to MTA, such a waiver as to suits against it would not make it amenable to attachments issued at the direction of third parties.

There is a further reason in the case at bar why HFC's attachments may not be served on the MTA. Section 7-702 of the Transportation Article provides:

(a) Administration Liable for Contracts and Torts. — Subject to subsection (b) of this section, the Administration is liable for its contracts and torts and for the torts of its officers, agents, and employees in connection with the performance of the duties and functions of the Administration under this title.
*318 (b) Exclusive Remedy is Suit. — The exclusive remedy for a breach of contract or for a tort committed by the Administration, its officers, agents, or employees is a suit against the Administration. No execution may be levied on any property of this State or of the Administration. [Emphasis added.]

We need not determine here the full scope and meaning of the language italicized above.