Mass. Air Conditioning & Heating Corp. v. McCoy
[…] Shugrue, 502 U.S. 808, 112 S. Ct. 50, 116 L. Ed. 2d 28 (1991) ("Ionosphere I"). In Bildisco, the Court held, in part, that a collective bargaining agreement was an executory contract under § 365(a), id. at 521-22, 104 S. Ct. at 1193-94; that the filing of a bankruptcy petition rendered collective bargaining agreements unenforceable, id. at 532, 104 S. Ct. at 1199; and that, as a result, a debtor could unilaterally terminate an unexpired collective bargaining agreement or modify its provisions prior to seeking bankruptcy court approval for rejection of an executory contract under § 365(a). Id. at 533-34, 104 S. Ct. at 1199-1201.

In response, subsection 1113(a) provides:

The debtor in possession, or the trustee if one has been appointed under the provisions of this chapter [11 U.S.C. §§ 1101 et seq.] . . . may assume or reject a collective bargaining agreement only in accordance with the provisions of this section.

(11 U.S.C. § 1113(a)) (emphasis added). However, despite § 1113(a)'s purported applicability to both assumption and rejection, the remaining and operative subsections deal exclusively with rejection and modification. Subsection 1113(b) directs that the debtor attempt to negotiate with the union before seeking rejection of the agreement.[9] Subsection *663 1113(c) provides the requirements by which a court shall approve an application for rejection,[10] and § 1113(d) establishes a detailed time frame in which this determination is to be made.