Mass. Air Conditioning & Heating Corp. v. McCoy
[…] See also Anne J. McClain, Bankruptcy Code Section 1113 and the Simple Rejection of Collective Bargaining Agreements: Labor Loses Again, 80 Geo.L.J. 191, 195-96 (1991) (noting debate between Senators Robert Packwood and Strom Thurmond, and the resulting decision to reject Bildisco). No official report accompanies § 1113 because no agreement could be reached; thus the legislative history consists only of statements read into the Congressional Record. In re Century Brass Products, Inc., 795 F.2d 265, 273 (2d Cir.), cert. denied, 479 U.S. 949, 107 S. Ct. 433, 93 L. Ed. 2d 383 (1986).

[9] Subsection 1113(b) provides:

(b)(1) Subsequent to filing a petition and prior to filing an application seeking rejection of a collective bargaining agreement, the debtor in possession or trustee . . . shall —

(A) make a proposal to the authorized representative of the employees covered by such agreement, based on the most complete and reliable information available at the time of such proposal, which provides for those necessary modifications in the employees benefits and protections that are necessary to permit the reorganization of the debtor and assures that all creditors, the debtor and all of the affected parties are treated fairly and equitably; and

(B) provide, subject to subsection (d)(3), the representative of the employees with such relevant information as is necessary to evaluate the proposal.

(2) During the period beginning on the date of the making of a proposal provided for in paragraph (1) and ending on the date of the hearing provided for in subsection (d)(1), the trustee shall meet, at reasonable times, with the authorized representative to confer in good faith in attempting to reach mutually satisfactory modifications of such agreement.

See also In re The Lady H Coal Company, Inc., 193 B.R. 233, 241 (Bankr.S.D.W.Va.1996) (reviewing cases which have interpreted § 1113(b), utilizing a nine-part test to determine if § 1113(b)'s requirements have been satisfied).

[10] Subsection 1113(c) provides:

(c) The court shall approve an application for rejection of a collective bargaining agreement only if the court finds that —

(1) the trustee has, prior to the hearing, made a proposal that fulfills the requirements of subsection (b)(1);

(2) the authorized representative of the employees has refused to accept such proposal without good cause; and

(3) the balance of the equities clearly favors rejection of such agreement.

[11] Subsection 1113(e) and (f) provide:

(e) If during a period when the collective bargaining agreement continues in effect, and if essential to the continuation of the debtor's business, or in order to avoid irreparable damage to the estate, the court, after notice and a hearing, may authorize the trustee to implement interim changes in the terms, conditions, wages, benefits, or work rules provided by the collective bargaining agreement. Any hearing under this paragraph shall be scheduled in accordance with the needs of the trustee. The implementation of such interim changes shall not render the application for rejection moot. (f) No provision of this title [11 U.S.C. §§ 1101 et seq.] shall be construed to permit a trustee to unilaterally terminate or alter any provisions of a collective bargaining agreement prior to compliance with the provisions of this section.

[12] Mass. Air now alternatively argues that its conditional motion was an implied request to modify the Agreement, and thus § 1113 applies. It further argues that it did not have proper time to satisfy the requirements of § 1113(b)-(e).