Mass. Air Conditioning & Heating Corp. v. McCoy
[…] John's Nursing Home, Inc., 169 B.R. 795, 803 (D.Mass.1994). Thus, references to the "trustee" in the statutory directives considered in this memorandum will be understood to address the debtor-in-possession here.

The Bankruptcy Court confirmed the July 15, 1994 Second Amended Plan of Reorganization by order dated December 20, 1994.

[2] Subsection 1113(f) of the Bankruptcy Code provides:

No provision of this title shall be construed to permit a trustee to unilaterally terminate or alter any provisions of a collective bargaining agreement prior to compliance with the provisions of this section.

[3] The Administrator alleges that the claim represents monies owed by Mass. Air for required contributions to various multi-employer pension, deferred income, health, vacation, educational and apprenticeship training funds. (Administrator Br. at 3.) In addition, the Administrator states that the Agreement provides for interest, costs and attorney's fees if contributions are not timely paid. (BR, Item 3.) The specific claim here represents amounts owed with respect to the employment of one Local 103 union member: past-due pre-petition employee benefit contributions from the period of September 1989 to June 1990, as well as interest, statutory interest and attorney's fees both pre- and post-petition. (BR, Item 3 ¶ 2.)

[4] Section 507(a), in part, provides:

(a) The following expenses and claims have priority in the following order:

(1) First, administrative expenses allowed under section 503(b) of this title . . .

(2) Second, unsecured claims allowed under section 502(f) of this title.

(3) Third, allowed unsecured claims, but only to the extent of $4,000 of each individual or corporation, as the case may be, earned within 90 days before the date of the filing of the petition or the date of the cessation of the debtor's business, whichever occurs first, for —

(A) wages, salaries, or commissions, including vacation, severance, and sick leave pay earned by an individual; or

(B) sales commissions . . .