Masotto v. Atlantic & Pacific Tea Co.
[…] This appeal ensued. The notice of claim of the right to reimbursement pursuant to subdivision 8 of section 15 of the Workers’ Compensation Law must be filed with the board in writing (Workers’ Compensation Law, § 15, subd 8, par [f]). Section 117 of the Workers’ Compensation Law provides, in pertinent part, that "The chairman may make reasonable regulations consistent with the provisions of this chapter and the labor law”. Section 124 of the Workers’ Compensation Law provides, insofar as relevant herein, that "The chairman shall prescribe and distribute such blank forms as the administration of this chapter requires”. In our view, the Legislature intended to empower the chairman of the Workers’ Compensation Board