Mason v. Workmen's Compensation Appeal Board
[…] Therefore, the petitions filed six years after the receipt of the last payment due were time-barred. Cf. Cahill v. Workmen's Compensation Appeal Bd., 137 Pa.Cmwlth. 442, 586 A.2d 522 (1991).

Accordingly, we reverse in part and dismiss the claimant's appeal.

ORDER

AND NOW, this the 24th day of September, 1992, that part of the order of the Workmen's Compensation Appeal Board in *14 the above-captioned matter determining that the claimant's petitions were timely filed is reversed. The employer's cross appeal is quashed.

NOTES

[1] Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. § 772.

[2] 77 P.S. § 772, which provides that a petition for modification or reinstatement must be filed within three years after the date of the last payment of compensation, except "where compensation has been suspended... payments ... may be resumed at any time during the period for which compensation for partial disability is payable."

[3] The referee also dismissed the employer's termination petition and no appeal from this decision has been filed.