79 Haw. 56 | Haw. App. | 1995
[…] But when presented with objections to a proposed order granting the counter petition, the court signed the order denying Mason’s petition only. Thus, no written order granting the counter petition was filed. As a result, the court, in effect, took no action on the counter petition, leaving its prior May 1, 1992 order undisturbed.
I.
HRS § 501-1 (1985) grants the land court “exclusive original jurisdiction of all applications for the registration of title to land and ... over such other questions as may come before it under this chapterf.]” HRS § 501-106 (Supp.1992) states, in relevant part, that “no memorandum shall be made upon any certificate of title by the ... assistant registrar, ... except ... upon the order of the court, for cause shown.” It cannot be disputed, then, that the land court had apparent authority to order that Mason’s Certificate of Title be amended by noting, thereon, the additional encumbrance of the WCA Declaration.