79 Haw. 56 | Haw. App. | 1995
[…] But RLC Rule 65 merely repeats verbatim those reasons for which petitions may be filed as already set forth in HRS § 501-196. On its face, HRS § 501-196 clearly requires that notice to all parties in interest be given before the court’s determination of a petition. Cf. In re Estate of Campbell, 66 Haw. 354, 358, 662 P.2d 206, 209 (1983) (HRS § 501-85 (Supp.1975) on its face sets forth procedure for the consolidation or subdivision of registered land).
Therefore, if a petition seeks to amend a certificate of title because of any of the enumerated purposes specified in HRS § 501-196, the land court is granted “jurisdiction to hear and determine the petition after notice to all parties in interest[.]” HRS § 501-196. Unlike HRS § 501-196, RLC Rule 65 says nothing of the notice requirement set forth in HRS § 501-196. However, RLC Rule 65 may not invalidate the HRS § 501-196 statutory notice requirement.