714 A.2d 790 | Me. | 1998
[…] We decline to apply Irish retrospectively in cases in which the claim of error was not preserved. Because the court rendered its judgment prior to our decision in Irish, and because the court’s instructions comported with the prevailing law at that time, see Sullivan v. Johnson, 628 A.2d 653, 656 (Me. 1993), the court’s instructions do not constitute obvious error.
[¶ 8] No other issues raised by Mason require discussion.
The entry is:
Judgment affirmed.
. Torrey worked in the MCH emergency room and was an employee of EMA.
. 24 M.R.S.A. § 2857 (1990) provides in relevant part:
1. Proceedings before panel confidential. Except as otherwise provided in this section and section 2858, all proceedings before the panel, including its final determinations, shall be treated in every respect as private and confidential by the panel and the parties to the claim. No findings or other writings of the panel, nor any evidence or statements made by any party or his representative during a panel hearing may be admissible or otherwise submitted or used in any way for any purpose in any subsequent court action or any other public disclosure made, unless