51 P.3d 521 | Nev. | 2002
[…] State, 111 Nev. 1409, 906 P.2d 714 (1995).
[9] Bolden v. State, 97 Nev. 71, 624 P.2d 20 (1981).
[10] Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319, 99 S. Ct. 2781, 61 L. Ed. 2d 560 (1979).
[11] SCR 250(4)(c) provides:
No later than 30 days after the filing of an information or indictment, the state must file in the district court a notice of intent to seek the death penalty. The notice must allege all aggravating circumstances which the state intends to prove and allege with specificity the facts on which the state will rely to prove each aggravating circumstance.
[12] See NRS 200.033 (setting forth "[t]he only circumstances by which murder of the first degree may be aggravated").
[13] SCR 250(4)(f).
[14] 107 Nev. 53, 62, 807 P.2d 718, 723-24 (1991), modification on other grounds recognized by Harte v. State, 116 Nev. 1054, 13 P.3d 420 (2000).
[15] Id. at 62, 807 P.2d at 724.