Mason v. Kenyon Zero Storage
[…] Kenyon's affidavits to the contrary create a genuine issue of material fact whether he had implied authority to maintain discipline in this manner.

We conclude there are genuine issues of material fact to establish Mr. Mason's cause of action against Kenyon. The summary judgment of dismissal is reversed and the cause remanded for trial.

THOMPSON, C.J., and MUNSON, J., concur.

NOTES

[*] Judge George T. Shields was a member of the Court of Appeals at the time oral argument was heard on this matter. He is now serving as a judge pro tempore of the court pursuant to RCW 2.06.150.

[1] RCW 51.24.020 provides:

"If injury results to a worker from the deliberate intention of his or her employer to produce such injury, the worker or beneficiary of the worker shall have the privilege to take under this title and also have cause of action against the employer as if this title had not been enacted, for any damages in excess of compensation and benefits paid or payable under this title."

[2] Under RCW 51.24.020, employers' liability for supervisors' acts is premised on established rules of vicarious liability, not on whether the supervisor meets the definition of an employer. Newby v. Gerry, 38 Wash. App. 812, 816 n. 2, 690 P.2d 603 (1984). See Perry v.