Mason v. Harper's Ferry Bridge Co.
[…] Syllal3US 8'

The Legislature in this State in the ease of ferries has never in any instance, as far as I am advised, attempted to surrender its power over the subject. See Tuckahoe Canal Co. v. Tuckahoe R. R. Co., 11 Leigh 42; Sommerville v. Wimbish, 7 Gratt. 205; Turnpike v. State, 3 Wall. 210; Washington & Baltimore Turnpike Co. v. B. & O. R. R. Co., 10 Gill & Johns. 392; Hartford Bridge v. Union Bridge Co., 29 Conn. 210; Dyer v. Tuskaloosa Bridge Co., 2 Porter 296.

Has the Legislature repealed the statute giving exclusive privileges to the proprietors of ferries in this State? Art. XI. sec. 1 of the Constitution provides as follows: “The- Legislature shall provide for the organization of all corporations hereafter to be created by general laws, uniform as to the class to which they relate ; but no corporation shall be created by special law; provided, &c.,” which provision does not affect the question before us.

Art. 6 sec. 39 provides, that the Legislature shall not pass local or special laws * * for “chartering, licensing, or establishing ferries, or toll-bridges ;” but shall provide by general laws for such cases.