771 P.2d 1185 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1989
[…] NOTES
[1] A legislatively created board, when acting in a quasi-judicial capacity, may employ summary judgment procedures when there is no genuine issue of material fact. Asarco Inc. v. Air Quality Coalition, 92 Wash. 2d 685, 697, 601 P.2d 501 (1979). PERC has specifically adopted the summary judgment procedure. WAC 391-08-230.
[2] Because of our disposition of this case, we need not decide the County's cross appeal concerning whether the Act applies to collective bargaining sessions conducted by representatives of the County other than county commissioners.
[3] RCW 41.56.140 provides:
"It shall be an unfair labor practice for a public employer:
"(1) To interfere with, restrain, or coerce public employees in the exercise of their rights guaranteed by this chapter;
"(2) To control, dominate or interfere with a bargaining representative;
"(3) To discriminate against a public employee who has filed an unfair labor practice charge;
"(4) To refuse to engage in collective bargaining."