771 P.2d 1185 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1989
[…] RCW 34.04.130(6)(d). The error of law standard permits the reviewing court to substitute its judgment for that of the administrative body, although substantial weight is given to the agency's interpretation of the law. Clark v. Horse Racing Comm'n, 106 Wash. 2d 84, 88, 720 P.2d 831 (1986); Franklin Cy. Sheriff's Office v. Sellers, 97 Wash. 2d 317, 325, 646 P.2d 113 (1982), cert. denied, 459 U.S. 1106 (1983).
[2] The Act mandates that all meetings of the governing body of a public agency be open and public. RCW 42.30.030. Although some meetings are expressly exempted from application of the Act's requirements, collective bargaining sessions are not. The proviso contained in RCW 42.30.140 exempts "that portion of a meeting during which the governing body is planning or adopting the strategy or position to be taken by such governing body during the course of any collective bargaining ..." RCW 42.30.140(4). We are persuaded by this provision that the Legislature intended collective bargaining itself to be conducted in open public meetings.