257 N.W.2d 256 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1977
[…] In this apparent case of first impression, we are asked to construe an act commonly referred to as the dormant minerals act.[1] 1963 PA 42; MCLA 554.291, et seq.; MSA 26.1163(1), et seq. See Street, Need for Legislation to Eliminate Dormant Royalty Interests, Vol 42, No 3, Michigan Bar Journal 49 (March 1963). This statute provides that oil and gas interests owned by a nonsurface owner may be abandoned if no specified activity occurs within a 20-year period. We are concerned with whether there has been an abandonment here.
MCLA 554.291; MSA 26.1163(1) provides:
"Any interest in oil or gas in any land owned by any person other than the owner of the surface, which has not been sold, leased, mortgaged or transferred by instrument recorded in the register of deeds office for the county where such interest is located for a period of 20 years shall, in the absence of the issuance of a drilling permit as to such interest or the actual production or withdrawal of oil or gas from said lands, or from lands covered by a lease to which such interest is subject, or from lands pooled, unitized or included in unit operations therewith, or the use of such interest in underground gas storage operations, during such period of 20 years, be deemed abandoned, unless the owner thereof shall, within 3 years after the effective date of *28 this act or within 20 years after the last sale, lease, mortgage or transfer of record of such interest or within 20 years after the last issuance of a drilling permit as to such interest or actual production or withdrawal of oil or gas, from said lands, or from lands covered by a lease to which such interest is subject, or from lands pooled, unitized, or included in unit operations therewith, or the use of such interest in underground gas storage operations, whichever is later, record a claim of interest as hereinafter provided. Any interest in oil or gas deemed abandoned as herein provided shall vest as of the date of such abandonment in the owner or owners of the surface in keeping with the character of the surface ownership." (Emphasis supplied.)
Additionally, the title of the act provides: