No. 85-241 | Ohio | Feb 5, 1986
[…] As stated in this dissent, consent to the jurisdiction of the domestic relations court is irrelevant where the exclusive, original subject matter jurisdiction over this guardianship rests with the probate court.

Appellee belatedly filed a motion to terminate the guardianship in the Lake County Probate Court in 1982, but that court continued the matter pending the outcome of the custody dispute in the domestic relations court. However, the probate court should have immediately exercised its exclusive, continuing existing jurisdiction over the custody of its ward.

R.C. 2111.46 reads, in pertinent part:

“When a guardian has been appointed for a minor before such minor is over fourteen years of age, such guardian’s power shall continue until the ward arrives at the age of majority, unless removed for good cause or unless such ward selects another suitable guardian. * * *"

On November 5, 1981, the trial judge of the domestic relations court found the Noses in contempt for their refusal to comply with court-ordered visitation rights. The judgment entry reads in part as follows: