Mashpee Tribe v. New Seabury Corp., Mashpee Tribe v. New Seabury Corp., Mashpee Tribe v. New Seabury Corp., Matthew B. Connolly, Etc.
[…] Plaintiff next objects to the trial court’s allocation of the burden of proof. The court instructed the jury that the plaintiff carried the burden of proof on every issue and that the defendant had no burden. “What this means is that if you are left in doubt as to a particular issue that is material, you must find for the defendant . . . .” Appellant contends that once it showed it was a tribe, the burden should have shifted to appellee to prove that plaintiff voluntarily gave up tribal status.9

Appellant’s first argument, and the only one clearly presented to the trial court,10 is that 25 U.S.C. § 194 requires the burden to shift. That section provides:

“In all trials about the right of property in which an Indian may be a party on one side, and a white person on the other, the burden of proof shall rest upon the white person, whenever the Indian shall make out a presumption of title in himself from the fact of previous possession or ownership.”

*589Whatever the applicability of § 194 might have been in a later stage of this case,11 it was not of any relevance at this stage. There can be no presumption of title in plaintiff until plaintiff has proved it is an Indian tribe and was a tribe at each relevant date.