Mashak v. Poelker
[…] The intention of the legislature in passing this section of our statutes is so clear from a reading thereof that we will abandon our practice of not setting out the statute in the opinion. It reads:

“§211.161. Court may require physical or mental examination of child— costs paid by county.
“1. The court may cause any child within its jurisdiction to be examined by a physician, psychiatrist or psychologist appointed by the court in order that the condition of the child may be given consideration in the disposition of his case. The expenses of the examination when approved by the court shall be páid by the county.
“2. The services of a state, county or municipally, maintained hospital, in-situation, or phychiatric or health clinic may be used for the purpose of this examination and treatment.