Case Information
[…] Tuggles v. City of Antioch , No. C08- 01914JCS, 2010 WL 3955784, at *1 (N.D. Cal. Oct. 8, 2010).
(c) Upon the filing of an affidavit in accordance with subsections (a) and (b) and the prepayment of any partial filing fee as may be required under subsection (b), the court may direct payment by the United States of the expenses of (1) printing the record on appeal in any civil or criminal case, if such printing is required by the appellate court. 28 U.S.C. § 1915(c). Second, 28 U.S.C. § 753(f) allows the court to order the government to pay for transcripts only if “the trial judge or a circuit judge certifies that the appeal is not frivolous and the transcript is needed to decide the issue presented by the suit or appeal.”
In addition to these statutes, Ninth Circuit Rule 10-3.1(e) requires the appellant to “make arrangements with the court reporter to pay for the transcripts ordered,” including “obtaining authorization for preparation of the transcript at government expense.”