103 Ohio St. 3d 411 | Ohio | 2004
[…] {¶ 25} One of the permissible grounds upon which the right of a person to vote at a primary election may be challenged is that “the person is not affiliated with or is not a member of the political party whose ballot the person desires to vote. Such party affiliation shall be determined by examining the elector’s voting record for the current year and the immediately preceding two calendar years as shown on the voter’s registration card, using the standards of affiliation specified in the seventh paragraph of section 3513.05 of the Revised Code.” R.C. 3513.19(A)(3). The seventh paragraph of R.C. 3513.05 provides that “an elector is considered to be a member of a political party if the elector voted in that party’s primary election within the preceding two calendar years, or if the elector did not vote in any other party’s primary election within the preceding two calendar years.”