65 F.3d 1445 | 9th Cir. | 1995
[…] Masayesva v. Zah, 793 F.Supp. 1495 (D.Ariz.1992). In the second phase, the court tried the issue of what to do with lands occupied by both tribes in 1934. Masayesva v. Zah, 816 F.Supp. 1387 (D.Ariz.1992). During this second phase, the court took evidence on contemporary land use and occupancy, for purposes of deciding upon equitable partition. The land occupied by both tribes in 1934 was partitioned by the court, pursuant to 25 U.S.C. § 640d-7(b), which requires that “[a]ny lands in which the Navajo and Hopi Tribes ... are determined to have a joint or undivided interest shall be partitioned by the District Court on the basis of fairness and equity....”
II. Analysis.
A. “Located thereon.”
The district court construed the 1934 statutory term “located” to mean something more than the level of possession, occupancy or use which might be used in different contexts to establish aboriginal title.