185 F. Supp. 191 | D.D.C. | 1960
[…] It does not mean erroneously or unlawfully interned or paroled.” Plaintiff also asserts that the fact he was subsequently naturalized as a citizen is evidence that he was not deserving of internment.
The pertinent statutes involved in this controversy are section 21 of the Alien Enemy Act and section 34(a) and (f) of the Trading with the Enemy Act. Section 21 of the former Act reads in part as follows:
“Whenever there is a declared war between the United States and any foreign nation * * * and the President makes public proclamation of the event, all * * * subjects of the hostile nation * * * being of the age of fourteen years and upward, who shall be within the United States and not actually naturalized, shall be liable to be apprehended, restrained, secured, and removed as alien enemies. The President is authorized * * * by his proclamation * * * to direct the conduct to be observed, on the part of the United States, toward the aliens who become so liable; the manner and degree of the restraint to which they shall be subject and in what cases, and upon what security their residence shall be permitted * * * and to establish any other regulations which are found necessary in the premises and for the public safety.”
The pertinent portion of Section 34(a) of the Trading with the Enemy Act reads as follows: