182 Misc. 2d 457 | N.Y.C. Fam. Ct. | 1999
[…] (See, Matter of Sierra H., 138 Misc 2d 908 [Fam Ct, Broome County 1988]; and see, Matter of Michael B., 80 NY2d 299, 310 [1992].) Therefore, in determining the petition for custody, the court must refer to the statutes which specifically authorized the State to remove the child from the mother’s custody and which delimit the authority of the State to continue as custodian of the child. (Supra.) A foster parent does not have standing to seek custody of a child in temporary foster care. (Matter of Michael B., 80 NY2d 299, supra.) Under the specific terms of article 10 of the Family Court Act, this principle applies equally to kinship foster parents, where a parent appears in the proceeding and objects to the relative’s intervention. Family Court Act § 1035 (f) authorizes the “child’s adult sibling, grandparent, aunt or uncle not named as respondent in the petition” to move to intervene as an interested party intervenor in the proceeding for the purpose of seeking temporary or permanent custody of the child, only upon consent of the child’s parent appearing in the child protective proceeding, or where the parent fails to appear.