182 Misc. 2d 457 | N.Y.C. Fam. Ct. | 1999
[…] (Family Ct Act § 1055 [b] [iv] [B] [5].)
It appears, therefore, that under the amended statute, in the context of a permanency hearing conducted within 12 months
The court notes that none of the relevant portions of the previously cited statutory provisions has been altered by the ASFA amendments. Family Court Act § 1035 (f) continues to limit the intervention of “[t]he child’s adult sibling, grandparent, aunt or uncle not named as respondent in the petition” for the purpose of seeking temporary or permanent custody of the child, to require the consent of the child’s parent appearing in the proceeding.