Marylou L. v. Tenecha L.
[…] It appears, therefore, that under the amended statute, in the context of a permanency hearing conducted within 12 months *463of the placement event, the court may place the child out of temporary foster care and into the permanent custody of a fit and willing relative. The statute is silent as to whether such placement with a relative must be according to the other provisions of article 10 in existence prior to the 1999 amendments.

The court notes that none of the relevant portions of the previously cited statutory provisions has been altered by the ASFA amendments. Family Court Act § 1035 (f) continues to limit the intervention of “[t]he child’s adult sibling, grandparent, aunt or uncle not named as respondent in the petition” for the purpose of seeking temporary or permanent custody of the child, to require the consent of the child’s parent appearing in the proceeding.