Marylanders for Fair Representation, Inc. v. Schaefer
[…] . The Maryland Constitution confers original jurisdiction upon the Maryland Court of Appeals to consider constitutional challenges to redistricting plans. Challenges similar to those here are being pursued simultaneously in the Maryland court system. (See Memorandum & Order, 795 F.Supp. 747, 748 (D.Md.1992).)

. In addition, the defendants filed a Motion to Dismiss Defendants Mitchell and Miller.

. Article III, § 5 reads, in pertinent part, as follows:

Following each decennial census of the United States and after public hearings, the Governor shall prepare a plan setting forth the boundaries of the legislative districts for electing of the members of the Senate and the House of Delegates.
The Governor shall present the plan to the President of the Senate and Speaker of the House of Delegates who shall introduce the Governor’s plan as a joint resolution to the General Assembly, not later than the first day of its regular session in the second year following every census,____ The plan shall conform to Sections 2, 3, and 4 of this Article. Following each decennial census the General Assembly may by joint resolution adopt a plan setting forth the boundaries of the legislative districts for the election of members of the Senate and the House of Delegates, which plan shall conform to Sections 2, 3, and 4 of this Article. If a plan has been adopted by the General Assembly by the 45th day after the opening of the regular session of the General Assembly in the second year following every census, the plan adopted by the General Assembly shall become law. If no plan has been adopted by the General Assembly for these purposes by the 45th day after the opening of the regular session of the General Assembly ... the Governor’s plan presented to the General Assembly shall become law.

. This committee was not the first of its kind. In 1981, then Governor Harry Hughes also appointed a five-member advisory committee to aid in the development of a new districting plan. See Matter of Legislative Districting, 299 Md. 658, 667, 475 A.2d 428, 432 appeal dismissed sub nom. Wiser v.