Marylanders for Fair Representation, Inc. v. Schaefer
[…] S-92-510. Miller and Mitchell have also been named as defendants in Civil No. S-92-1409. The issues pertaining to a possible dismissal of Miller and Mitchell in that action have not yet been briefed. Accordingly, we will defer consideration of those issues in both cases until a later stage of these proceedings.

.It is not clear whether, as a matter of Maryland law, the Court of Appeals (rather than a State circuit court) has original jurisdiction over a statutory claim brought under the Voting Rights Act. Section 5 of Article III of the Maryland Constitution confers original jurisdiction upon the Court of Appeals only as to claims that "the districting of the State is not consistent with requirements of either the Constitution of the United States of America, or the Constitution of Maryland.”