747 F.2d 229 | 4th Cir. | 1984
[…] Adm. Record, Exh. 51 at 3.
While there is no doubt that the choice of AGBF2 is one which will have an environmental impact, this court cannot conclude that the Secretary’s choice of AGBF2 is an unreasonable one. Although the Interior Department and the EPA raised several objections to the AGBF2 alternative as presented in the FEIS/4(f) Statement, those agencies did not have a veto over the route to be selected by the Secretary and their comments did not necessarily eliminate the power of the Secretary to give greater weight to other information and views in the administrative record. 23 U.S.C. § 138; 49 U.S.C. § 303(b) (1983) (formerly codified at 49 U.S.C. § 1653(f)) (stating that the Secretary of DOT “shall cooperate and consult with the Secretaries of the Interior, Housing and Urban Development, and Agriculture, and with the States” (emphasis added), but making it clear that any determination and subsequent approval is to be made by the Secretary). 49 U.S.C. § 303(c). See also 23 CFR § 790.7(a)(2).